SOMERSET SQUASH
CLOSED COMPETITION
WINNERS OF THE PAST


If you have any info on the missing winners then email it to
 somersetsquash@homecall.co.uk

Year Winner Runner Up Plate Grade B Grade C Grade D
2010            
2009            
2008 Shaun Heath Emma Chorley Matt Gentle
R/up
Andy Gentle
N/A N/A N/A
2007 Shaun Heath Glenn Borrett Derek Truman
R/up
Luke Bishop
Rob MacKinlay
R/up
Sam Weston
Jonathan Doney
R/up
Lee O'Donnell
Mike Crockford
R/up
Zach Bryant
2006 Shaun Heath Simon Culver Emma Chorley
R/up
John Bishop
Rob MacKinlay
R/up
Sam Weston
Paul Hancock
R/up
Martin Williams
Mary Chorley
R/up
Nathan Bryant
2005 Darren Healey Tom Parsons N/A Rob MacKinlay
R/up:
Sam Weston
Alwyn Malan
R/up:
Lee O'Donnell
James Rusk
R/up:
Richard Ford
Year Winner Runner Up   Winner of Losing Semi  Finalist Winner of Losing Quarter Finalists Plate Winner
2004 Will Kingwell  
2003  
2002  
2001  
2000  
1999  
1998  
1997  
1996  
1995  
1994  
1993 S.Lucas S.Heath   S.Woodley P.Butler R.Winter
1992 A.Penny G.Palmer   S.Heath S.Woodley S.Hossent
1991 G.Palmer I.Thomas     A.Smith S.Woodley
1990 A.Penny A.Killey   S.Lucas D.Sperring P.Barlow
1989 G.Palmer J.Paull     S.Lucas A.Smith
1988 G.Palmer D.Sperring   D.Marable S.Scard I.Thomas
1987 G.Palmer D.Marable   D.Sperring N.Clarke B.Barwell
1986 G.Palmer D.Sperring   D.Marable T.Norman B.Barnwell
             
 

Winter League and Knockout Past Winners

Somerset Squash 2007/8 Winter League Season.
1st Division winners Avalon (Millfield)
2nd Division winners Merriott 3
3rd Division winners Wyvern 2
Knockout Cup winners Wyvern 1
Plate winners Yeovil 2
***

Somerset Squash 2006/7 Winter League Season.
1st Division winners Avalon (Millfield)
2nd Division winners Merriott 3
3rd Division winners Wyvern 3
Knockout Cup winners Avalon (Millfield)
Plate winners Wyvern 1
***

Somerset Squash 2005/6 Winter League Season.
1st Division winners Merriot 1
2nd Division winners West Somerset
3rd Division winners Merriot 3
Knockout Cup winners Wyvern 1
Plate winners Merriot 1
***

Somerset Squash 2004/5 Winter League Season.
Division 1 winners - Sydenham 1
Runner up: Wellington 1 
Division 2 winners - Kings Gatchell  1
Runner up: Yeovil 1 
Division 3 winners - West Somerset
Runner up: Wellington 2
Division 4 Winners - Sydenham 3
Runner up: Merriot 2
***

Somerset Squash 2003/4 Winter League Season.
Division 1A - Sydenham
Runners up: Wellington
Division
1B - Yeovil
Runners up: Merriot
Division
2A - West Somerset
Runners up: Sydenham 2
Division
2B - Hazelgrove
Runners up: Merriot 2
***

Somerset Squash 2002/3 Winter League Season.
Division One - Street
Runners up: Sydenham
Division Two - King Alfreds
Runners up: Street A
Division Three - Merriot 2
Runners up:
Wellington 2
***

Somerset Squash 2001/2 Winter League Season.
Division One - Kings Gatchell
Runners up: Purnells
Division Two - Yeovilton
Runners up: Merriot 1
Division Three - Shepton Mallett 2
Runners up: West Somerset
Ladies Division - Bridgwater 1
Runners up:
Shepton Mallett
***

Somerset Squash 2000/1 Winter League Season.
Division 1:
Winners 2000/1 Season - Purnells A
Runners up: Gatchell Kings 1
Division 2: Winners 2000/1 Season - Dulverton
Runners up: Westlands
Division 3: Winners 2000/1 Season - Gatchell Kings 3
Runners up: Purnells B
Ladies Division: Winners 2000/1 Season - Bridgwater A
Runners up: Yeovil
***

***

 
Top of Page